A-4332-19
[…] Jeffrey Singer's evaluation report, establish his counsel was ineffective by failing to investigate a diminished capacity defense and by failing to challenge his competency at trial. We consider and reject his arguments in turn.
A defendant may "present evidence of a mental disease or defect to 'negate the presence of an essential mental element of the crime.'" State v. Baum, 224 N.J. 147, 160 (2016) (quoting State v. Rivera, 205 N.J. 472, 487 (2011)); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 (providing in part "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove the defendant did not have the state of mind which is an element of the offense"). A diminished capacity defense is "a factor bearing on the presence or absence of an essential element of the crime as designated by the [Criminal] Code." Ibid. (quoting State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591, 608 (1987), rev'd on other grounds, State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. 90, 101 (1997)).