No. 52,202-KA
[…] State v. Parker , 2003-0924 (La. 04/14/04), 871 So.2d 317 ; State v. Mizell , 50,222 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15), 182 So.3d 1082. Nixon's offenses were committed in 2012; therefore, the 2017 amendments to the sentencing provisions do not apply to his sentences. See State v. Casaday , 51,947 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/11/18), 247 So.3d 1057. This argument is without merit.
ERROR PATENT
The trial court failed to specify that the first two years of the sentence on the distribution of cocaine conviction are to be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, as required by La. R.S. 40:967.
La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
When the trial court fails to order that a portion of a sentence be served without benefits as statutorily mandated, the sentence will automatically be served without benefits for the requisite time period. State v. Jones , 48,505 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/20/13), 128 So.3d 622. Accordingly, there is no need to remand for correction of the sentencing error; however, the trial court minutes and the uniform commitment order are to be amended to reflect the correction. CONCLUSION
Lawrence Nixon's sentences are affirmed. The minutes and the uniform commitment order are to be amended to reflect that the first two years of the sentence on the distribution of cocaine conviction are imposed without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
AFFIRMED.
APPLICATION FOR REHEARING
Before Felicia Toney Williams, Frances Jones Pitman, Jeanette Giddens Garrett, Shonda D. Stone, and Jay Bowen McCallum - Writing, JJ.
Rehearing denied.