No. 65214
[…] This original petition for a writ of certiorari or prohibition followed.
Because the district court had jurisdiction to consider Tanner's appeal, we conclude that a writ of certiorari or prohibition is not the proper vehicle in which to challenge the district court's decision. See NRS 34.020(2) ("The writ [of certiorari] shall be granted in all cases when an inferior tribunal . . . has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal. . . and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy."); NRS 34.320 (providing that a writ of prohibition "arrests the proceedings of any tribunal . . . when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal").