No. 65214
[…] Rather, the State's contention more appropriately falls within the scope of mandamus, and we elect to construe the State's pleading as a petition for a writ of mandamus, which is available to compel the performance of an act that the law requires or to control a manifest abuse of discretion. See NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981).
Having considered the petition and the answer, we conclude that relief is warranted. NRS 189.050 provides that a duly perfected appeal from a criminal conviction in justice court "transfers the action to the district court to be judged on the record." The plain language of that statute limits the district court's review of an appeal from a justice court conviction to only matters contained in the trial record. State v.