State v. Nineteen Horses
[…] Mr. Jermine clearly should have seen this decline and should have inferred that it was caused by a lack of adequate food on the four days a week when he was not at the Property. While some people removed their horses from the Property due to the poor conditions, Mr. Jermine allowed his horses to remain on the Property where they received insufficient food and lived in stalls which were not properly cleaned and which presented conditions unhealthy to Rosy and Cashmere and the other equine.

Discussion of the Law and Ruling

Connecticut General Statutes § 22-329a provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or any municipal or regional animal control officer may take physical custody of any animal when such animal control-officer has reasonable cause to believe that such animal is in imminent harm and is neglected or is cruelly treated in violation of section 53-247 . . .

(d) If physical custody of an animal has been taken pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section and it appears from the allegations of the petition filed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and other affirmations of fact accompanying the petition, or provided subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to find that the animal's condition or the circumstances surrounding its care require that temporary care and custody be immediately assumed to safeguard its welfare, the court shall either (1) issue an order to show cause why the court should not vest in some suitable state, municipal or other public or private agency or person the animal's temporary care and custody pending a hearing on the petition, or (2) issue an order vesting in some suitable state, municipal or other public or private agency or person the animal's temporary care and custody pending a hearing on the petition . . .

(f) If the court issues an order vesting the animal's temporary care and custody in some suitable state, municipal or other public or private agency or person, the owner or owners shall either relinquish ownership of the animal or post a surety bond or cash bond with the agency or person in whom the animal's temporary care and custody was vested.