State v. Nineteen Horses
[…] The Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court.

The Court in Koczur explained the interpretation of the meaning of "neglect" in § 22-329a as follows:

It is clear from this language that § 22-329a does not contain an independent standard of neglect but, instead, incorporates by reference the standards of the specific statutes enumerated therein. As the defendant recognizes, § 53-247 is the only statute listed in § 22-329a that applies to her conduct. Accordingly, to determine what constitutes neglect under § 22-329a under the circumstances of this case, we must look to the language of § 53-247. Section 53-247 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who . . . deprives of necessary sustenance . . . any animal, or who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care or . . . fails to supply any such animal with wholesome air, food and water, or . . . having charge or custody of any animal . . . fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both . . ." It is reasonable to conclude, therefore, that the neglect referred to in § 22-329a includes the failure to provide necessary sustenance, proper care, wholesome air, food and water under § 53-247(a).

State v. Koczur, supra, at 153-54 (emphasis added).