No. 20181046-CA
[…] (quotation simplified)); cf. Baird v. Baird, 2014 UT 8, ¶ 38, 322 P.3d 728 (refusing to extend the tort definition of emotional distress to the criminal stalking statute, stating that to do otherwise would "effectively be amending the statutory standard" and that "clear and unambiguous statutory language preempts supplementation by the common law"). Instead, we simply apply the definition contained in the statute itself, which does not suggest that a physical manifestation is required for an action to qualify as emotional injury. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-508.3(1)(b) (defining harm as "physical, emotional, or economic injury or damage to a person or to his property, reputation, or business interests"). ¶12 In addition to deciding there was sufficient evidence from which a jury could have determined that the social media post constituted a harm itself, we also note there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could have found that the communication constituted a threat of harm.