DOCKET NO. A-3379-21
[…] We do not minimize the offense. We find only it is not of such a nature that it objectively created any urgency for the officers in forcibly entering the residence either to protect the officers’ safety or to prevent destruction of evidence.
The court correctly cited defendant's prior conviction for resisting arrest, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, as a basis supporting a heightened concern defendant might take action to resist the officers once they entered the residence. However, the search warrant affidavit did not indicate whether defendant was convicted of fourth-degree resisting by flight, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2), or third-degree resisting arrest by either using or threatening the use of physical force or violence or by "any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another," N.J.S.A. 29:2-2(a)(3)(a) and (b). Thus, that the search warrant affidavit showed defendant had a conviction for "resisting arrest" did not establish an objective basis for the officers to conclude defendant posed a risk of violence during execution of the warrant.