State v. Nieves
[…] Id. at 897-98. "Findings of fact surrounding a claimed Miranda waiver are reviewed for clear error; legal conclusions based on those facts are reviewed de novo." Farrah, 735 N.W.2d at 341.

Nieves's main contention is that his Miranda waiver was not knowing and intelligent because he does not understand English and the police did not provide him with an interpreter. "[T]he constitutional rights of persons disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 611.30 (2008). Pursuant to this policy, the legislature has "provide[d] a procedure for the appointment of interpreters to avoid injustice and assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense." Id.