State v. Nieves
[…] This Court will not overturn Nieves' conviction on his manifest weight of the evidence challenge only because the three-judge panel chose to believe certain testimony after assessing the credibility of the witnesses.

{¶ 23} Nieves' first assignment of error is overruled.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II

"THE APPELLANT'S SENTENCE IS VOID WHERE THE SENTENCE WAS IMPOSED BY A THREE-JUDGE PANEL THAT LACKED THE JURISDICTION TO SENTENCE THE APPELLANT."

{¶ 24} Nieves argues that his sentence is void because the three-judge panel lacked jurisdiction to sentence him. This Court disagrees.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2945.06 addresses situations implicating the use of a three-judge panel and provides, in part:

"In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.