08-21-2013
[…] The court's oral pronouncement of sentence controls here. See State v. Leon, 197 Ariz. 48, 49 n.3, 3 P.3d 968, 969 n.3 (App. 1999).
We refer to the versions of the sentencing statutes in effect at the time of Nietos's offense. See 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 194, § 2 (§ 13-703); 2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 82, § 5 (§ 13-708).
¶3 Nietos argues, and the state agrees, that the trial court erred in concluding that Nietos's parole status at the time of his offense required the court to add two years to his sentence. Section 13-708(D), A.R.S., requires a trial court to add an additional two years to any sentence if the person is convicted of a felony committed "while the person is released on bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate felony offense or while the person is escaped from preconviction custody for a separate felony offense." But the parties are correct that the court did not find that Nietos had been on preconviction release for a separate felony at the time he committed the instant offense— only that he had been on parole for a previous offense.