No. C6-98-1415.
[…] On appeal, Niemi argues the trial court erred as a matter of law by misinterpreting the statutorily-imposed minimum sentence and imposing a 60-month sentence on him. The state declined to file any argument by formal or informal brief. We vacate the sentence and remand for re-sentencing.
DECISION
Niemi argues the trial court erred in interpreting the mandatory minimum sentences provided in Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5 (1996). Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Murphy , 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).
Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5, establishes mandatory minimum sentences for persons convicted of offenses involving the use or possession of a firearm. That statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), any defendant convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant * * *, at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, * * * a firearm, shall be committed * * * for not less than three years * * *. Any defendant convicted of a second or subsequent offense in which the defendant * * *, at the time of the offense, had in possession or used a firearm shall be committed * * * for not less than five years * * *.
(b) Any defendant convicted of violating section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (b), shall be committed * * * for not less than 18 months * * *. Any defendant convicted of a second or subsequent violation of either of these sections shall be committed * * * for not less than five years * * *.
Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5 (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 609.11, subd. 9 (Supp. 1997) (stating crimes for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served as provided in section 609.11, subdivision 5(a), include assault in second degree and violation of section 624.713, subdivision 1(b)), 624.713, subd. 1(b) (stating person convicted of committing "crime of violence" is ineligible to possess pistol or other firearm unless 10 years have elapsed since person's