A18-0690
[…] The state argues that Niedermayer does not dispute that specific elements of second-degree criminal conduct are "not proven, but instead argues that A.J.'s testimony was not credible."
At trial, the state's burden was to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Niedermayer had "a significant relationship" to A.J. at the time of the alleged sexual contact with her. Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(g). A "[s]ignificant relationship" includes "an adult who jointly resides intermittently or regularly in the same dwelling as the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 15 (2014). "Sexual contact," in pertinent part, is "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts," including "touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts." Id., subd. 11(b) (2014). The weight and credibility of individual witnesses is for the jury to determine. State v. Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Minn. 1990).
Here, the jury believed A.J. and found her testimony credible. Her testimony was consistent with what she stated in her MCRC interview.