No. A13A1257.
[…] The gun must have malfunctioned, however, because Nickerson heard a "clicking" sound and saw the victim turn to his side and try to fix his gun. Nickerson then turned around to leave the scene, but, as he did so, he saw the victim turning back toward him and was afraid that the victim was going to shoot him. As a result, while he was still facing away from the victim, Nickerson pointed his gun over his shoulder and fired behind him, toward the victim.
1. On appeal from the superior court's grant of Nickerson's motion for new trial, the State argues that the presiding judge did not violate OCGA § 17–8–57 when he asked Nickerson to repeat a physical demonstration showing how he had fired the gun and when he asked Nickerson how many times he shot the gun.
Under OCGA § 17–8–57, "[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." The statute also states that, "[s]hould any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of