No. A13A1257.
[…] See OCGA §§ 5–7–1(b) ; 5–6–38(a); State v. Wofford, 321 Ga.App. 249, 259(2), 739 S.E.2d 110 (2013) (Because the defendant failed to file any post-conviction notice of appeal or a cross-appeal, he failed to bring his allegations of pretrial and trial error within the purview of the State's appeal.). Because Nickerson failed to file a cross-appeal or an independent appeal, we lack jurisdiction to consider his allegations of error arising from the superior court's adverse rulings.
OCGA § 5–7–1(b) provides that, "[i]n any instance in which any appeal is taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia in a criminal case, the defendant shall have the right to cross appeal. Such cross appeal shall be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil cases under Code Section 5–6–38."