State v. Nichols
[…] Admissibility of Blood Test Results

A person is guilty of vehicular homicide when she operates a motor vehicle "while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502," and causes the death of any person. RCW 46.61.520(1)(a). A person is deemed to be under the influence if she has an alcohol concentration level of 0.08 or higher as shown by an analysis of her blood under RCW 46.61.506. RCW 46.61.502(1)(a). RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:

Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.
(emphasis added).

Nichols argues the blood test results are inadmissible unless the State establishes that it was her blood that was tested. She contends that the blood transfusions raise a question as to whether the blood sample they withdrew from her at Harborview actually belonged to her.