State v. Nichols
[…] The trial court rejected Nichols's argument and concluded that even with the transfusions, the blood drawn was Nichols's blood for purposes of RCW 46.61.504 and WAC 448-14-020 . In addition, the trial court concluded that Nichols had failed to prove that the State would be unable to establish the necessary foundational requirements for the admission of the blood test results at trial.

RCW 46.61.506(3) provides: "Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid ... shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose."

The reference to RCW 46.61.504 in the trial court's findings and conclusions was a typographical error.