State v. Nichols
[…] The troopers also testified that the circumstances of the accident itself-a head-on collision on a straight roadway with good visibility in a location with no prior accidents and no evidence of any braking before impact-strongly suggested no other probable explanation than that Nichols was driving under the influence of alcohol. The unchallenged findings of fact support the legal conclusion there was probable cause to draw Nichols's blood based on the belief that she had committed the crime of vehicular homicide.

RCW 46.61.520(1)(a) provides that "[w]hen the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle... [w]hile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502."

Nichols asserts the troopers supplemented the missing elements of probable cause through the exigent circumstances exception when they could find no additional evidence of intoxication. We disagree with this characterization of events.