State v. Nichols
[…] As indicated above, the presentence report revealed that appellant, a high school graduate, was 40 years old at the time of his guilty plea, in very good physical health, with only one monthly expense of $570. The report further revealed that appellant had significant prior experience as a car salesman, earning an average of $60,000 per year.

{¶ 34} We conclude that the trial court's finding concerning appellant's ability to pay the costs of supervision is supported by clear and convincing evidence and, further, is not contrary to law.

The costs of appointed counsel under R.C. 2941.51(D) were properly imposed.

{¶ 35} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), if a person represented "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of [court-appointed counsel] services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." Although the trial court is not required to explicitly make findings as to the defendant's ability to pay on the record, the trial court's finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence in the record.