C.C.A. No. 01C01-9704-CR-00158.
[…] During cross-examination, Bird denied telling the police that the Defendant had threatened to shoot his wife. However, she did admit that Defendant had threatened to "eliminate" her [Bird] for running her mouth.
The Defendant contends that the evidence does not establish the elements of premeditation and deliberation required to support the verdict for first degree murder. At the time of the offense, first degree murder was "an intentional, premeditated and deliberate killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a) (1)(1991 Supp.). "Premeditation" is "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment," meaning the "intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." Id. at (d). The purpose to kill need not pre-exist in the defendant's mind for any definite period of time. Id.