State v. Nichols
[…] Generally, the proper venue for a criminal prosecution "shall be in the county where the crime was committed." K.S.A. 22-2602. K.S.A. 22-2603 provides that venue for crimes occurring in more than one county may lie in either county: "Where two or more acts are requisite to the commission of any crime and such acts occur in different counties the prosecution may be in any county in which any of such acts occur." K.S.A. 22-2609 addresses venue in theft cases: "When property taken in one county by theft or robbery has been brought into another county, the venue is in either county."

The parties dispute which of Nichols' acts was the requisite act to establish theft- the obtaining or exerting of control over Perfection II's money. See K.S.A. 21-5801(a)(1).