ID No. 1804012836
[…] The Court found that Carter complied with the officers' order when told to move on earlier in the morning. When officers encountered him later, he was sufficiently removed from the location of the first encounter to be in compliance with their order. The Court ruled that Officers would have to have given Carter a second order to move on, and if that order was refused, then the Officers would have probable cause for the arrest.
The State points to 11 Del C. § 1902 and Miller v. State to support their argument that the officers were justified in detaining Nichols. Under Delaware law "a peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination." In Miller, the Defendant and two other individuals were observed by Wilmington Police officers sitting on the steps of an unoccupied business building for approximately 20 minutes. The area was described as known for drug activity and other criminal conduct.