No. WD68834.
[…] Nibarger's argument is without merit. Section 557.021, RSMo 2000, expressly addresses determination of the penalty for attempts to commit unclassified offenses. Section 557.021.3 provides that:
For the purpose of . . . determining the penalty for attempts . . ., offenses defined outside of this code shall be classified as follows: (1) If the offense is a felony: (a) It is a class A felony if the authorized penalty includes death, life imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of twenty years or more. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Statutory sodomy in the first degree has a statutorily proscribed punishment of life imprisonment.