STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellant, v. HERCULES VU NGUYEN, Appellee.
[…] We agree.
¶12 We review the superior court's early termination of probation for an abuse of discretion. State v. Lewis, 226 Ariz. 124, 126, ¶¶ 9, 15 (2011) (citing State v. Patel, 160 Ariz. 68, 89 (App. 1989)). "'[The superior] court abuses its discretion if it misapplies the law or exercises its discretion based on incorrect legal principles.'" State v. Reed, 252 Ariz. 328, 331, ¶ 13 (2022) (citation omitted).
¶13 Section 13-901(E) provides that "the [superior] court, on its own initiative . . . after notice and an opportunity to be heard for the prosecuting attorney and, on request, the victim, may terminate the period of probation . . . and discharge the defendant at a time earlier than that originally imposed." A.R.S. § 13-901(E) (emphasis added). Thus, before terminating Nguyen's probation, the superior court was required, at a minimum, to provide the prosecuting attorney with notice and an opportunity to be heard on the issue of termination. That did not occur here.