State v. Neville
[…] Another reason this is an aggravated assault is to protect officers in executing their duties. We all have heard on the news about some of the risks that officers face on a daily basis.
At that point, defense counsel objected based on "improper argument," and the trial court directed the prosecutor, "You will probably want to go into a different area."

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-403(2), "[a] superintendent or other entrusted official of a jail, prison or correctional institution may use physical force for the preservation of peace, to maintain order or discipline, or to prevent the commission of any felony or misdemeanor."

¶7 The prosecutor then stated:

As we saw on the video, Officer Bradley was out on the pod, wing 3B. I believe he testified there were 36 inmates present on the scene. He was the sole officer on the floor.