State v. Neville
[…] For example, in King, the defendant met this standard by presenting "evidence that he may have acted to defend himself" when "the victim precipitated the altercation by throwing [a] bottle at him without provocation." Id. ¶¶ 17-18.

In his reply brief, Neville argues that "there is no need to show a risk of severe injury or death" because the self-defense statute, § 13-404(A), applies when "a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." We need not address this argument, however, because we otherwise conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Neville's request for a self-defense instruction.