Case Nos. 8-02-07, 8-02-08.
[…] We proceed to address these arguments in turn.
{¶ 12} Effect of Bankruptcy Upon Title to Property
{¶ 13} Contrary to Nevers' assertions, bankruptcy does not provide a dumping ground for unwanted property. The fact that the property was not administered by or was abandoned from the estate, or that the estate was determined to be a no asset case does not divest him of any interest in such property. 11 U.S.C.A. § 554 provides that bankruptcy estate property is abandoned from the estate under the following circumstances:
{¶ 14} "(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
{¶ 15} "(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.