23-K-460
[…] The State confirmed in its Response to Supplement to Prior Motions for Bill of Particulars, filed January 9, 2023, that it intended to establish at trial that defendant violated La. R.S. 14:30(A)(2) when killing a peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties.
Defendant argues in his Motion to Bar "Lawful Duties" Aggravator as Unconstitutionally Vague that the language of La. R.S. 14:30(A)(2) ("peace officer .. .engaged in the performance of his lawful duties") and La. C.Cr.P. art. 905.4(A)(2) ("peace officer engaged in his lawful duties") is unconstitutionally vague.
La. R.S. 14:30 provides in pertinent part:
A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being: ***
(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a . peace officer. engaged in the performance of his lawful duties, or when the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm is directly related to the victim's status as a . peace officer .[.]
La. C.Cr.P. art. 905.4 provides in pertinent part:
A. The following shall be considered aggravating circumstances: ***
(2) The victim was a fireman or peace officer engaged in his lawful duties[.]