10-26-2023
[…] The award of credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309. The language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory and requires that, in sentencing a criminal defendant or when hearing an I.C.R. 35(c) motion for credit for time served, the court give the appropriate credit for prejudgment incarceration. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 20-21, 319 P.3d 501, 504-05 (Ct. App. 2014). This means the defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent incarcerated on an offense before judgment. Id. at 21, 319 P.3d at 505. However, the defendant is not entitled to credit under I.C. § 18-309 for any time not actually spent incarcerated "for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." I.C. § 18-309(1); see also State v. Hernandez, 120 Idaho 785, 792, 820 P.2d 380, 387 (Ct. App. 1991) (stating I.C. § 18-309 does not allow defendant to receive credit for more time than he or she has actually been in confinement).