No. 1431
[…] Anthony, [14 O.O. 3d 120], is not applicable." (Emphasis added.)
An inspection of R.C. 4507.14 shows that the trial court is correct on this point. R.C. 4507.14 apparently governs the licensing of individuals who have physical impairments. In fact, Dayton, supra, involved an individual who was found driving without the corrective lenses required by the restrictions on her license.
However, there is no language in the Traffic Code which specifically prohibits driving in violation of restrictions imposed by the registrar on a class of operators. See Dayton, supra, at 121. R.C. 2901.03 states:
"(A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.
"(B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.
"(C) This section does not affect any power of the general assembly under section 8 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, nor does it affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law to enforce an order, civil judgment, or decree."