A-1157-22
[…] If an officer articulates reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation to justify a traffic stop, the State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that reasonable suspicion was present. State v. Amelio, 197 N.J. 207, 211 (2008); State v. Bernokeits, 423 N.J.Super. 365, 370 (App. Div. 2011) (holding a "motor vehicular violation, no matter how minor, justifies a stop without any reasonable suspicion that the motorist has committed a crime or other unlawful act" and that the initial stop for tinted windows and loud exhaust was valid).
III.
At issue is interpretation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-126, which reads in pertinent part:
No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway . . ., or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway, or start or back a vehicle unless and until such movement can be made with safety.