holding a district court abused its discretion by arbitrarily and without explanation cancelling a party’s scheduled restitution hearing
[…] This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. § 29–28–06.
II
[¶ 4] Nelson argues the district court violated the law and denied him due process by failing to hold the rescheduled restitution hearing to allow him to present evidence rebutting the restitution amount.
[¶ 5] “When restitution is imposed by the district court as part of a defendant's sentence, the district court must proceed with a restitution hearing pursuant to statute.” State v. Nordahl, 2004 ND 106, ¶ 13, 680 N.W.2d 247 (citing N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–08(1)). Section 12.1–32–08(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
Before imposing restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of probation, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter with notice to the prosecuting attorney and to the defendant as to the nature and amount of restitution. The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities that have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence the court may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution.... In determining whether to order restitution, the court shall take into account:
a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action....
b. The ability of the defendant to restore the fruits of the criminal action or to pay monetary reparations, or to otherwise take action to restore the victim's property.
c. The likelihood that attaching a condition relating to restitution or reparation will serve a valid rehabilitational purpose in the case of the particular offender considered.
[¶ 6] Unless waived by the defendant, restitution hearings under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–08 are required when a defendant has pled guilty and the amount of restitution is in dispute or uncertain. State v. Thorstad, 261 N.W.2d 899, 901 (N.D.1978).