No. A07-1238.
[…] (1) violations of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) arising out of separate courses of conduct;
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 when the person, at the time of sentencing, is on probation for, or serving, an executed sentence for a violation of 169A.20 . . . and the prior sentence involved a separate course of conduct; or
(3) a violation of section 169A.20 and another offense arising out of a single course of conduct that is listed in subdivision
2, paragraph (e), when the person has five or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years.
Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1 (2004). Later in 2006, the legislature amended section 169A.28 by adding subdivision 1(b), which provides that "[t]he requirement for consecutive sentencing . . . does not apply if the person is being sentenced to an executed prison term for a violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) under circumstances described in section 169A.24 (first-degree driving while impaired)." Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1(b) (2006).
We agree with Nelson that he is entitled to the application of the 2006 amendment to Minn. Stat. § 169A.28 in determining his sentence.