No. 5-747 / 04-1880
[…] State v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1996).
Finally, Nelson claims the State failed to prove that either her son or her son's passenger sustained a "serious injury." Joshua sustained two fractures to his wrist, had difficulty writing on the night of the accident, and was wearing a cast when Officer McNally visited his home. His passenger suffered a concussion. A reasonable fact finder could have found that these injuries qualified as "serious" within the meaning of Iowa Code section 123.47(5). Cf. Iowa Code § 702.18(1)(b)(3) (defining serious injury as a bodily injury causing "protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ").
III. Weight of the Evidence
Nelson moved for a new trial, contending the conviction was against the weight of the evidence. See State v. Ellis, 578 N.W.2d, 655, 659 (Iowa 1998). The district court denied the motion. Our review of the court's ruling is for an abuse of discretion. Id.