No. 5-747 / 04-1880
[…] On appeal, Nelson contends (1) the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction, (2) the weight of the evidence did not support her conviction, and (3) she received ineffective assistance of counsel.
II. Sufficiency-Of-The-Evidence
Nelson's primary contention is that the district court erred in overruling her challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Our review of this issue is for errors of law, with fact-findings binding us if supported by substantial evidence. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997).
Iowa Code section 123.47(5) states:
A person who is of legal age, other than a licensee or permittee, who sells, gives, or otherwise supplies alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer to a person who is under legal age in violation of this section which results in serious injury to any person commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
Nelson first maintains that the State failed to prove she "affirmatively supplied" beer to Joshua. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude otherwise.