1 CA-CR 23-0486 PRPC
[…] Thus, there is strong evidence in the record to support Nelson's enhanced sentencing range. See State v. Wallace, 151 Ariz. 362, 365 (1986).
¶14 Next, Nelson claims that there is no factual basis to support a class 2 felony kidnapping conviction, only a class 4. Kidnapping is a class 2 felony when a person "knowingly restrain[s] another person with the intent to . . . [p]lace the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person." A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(4). Kidnapping is a class 4 felony only when "the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place before arrest and before accomplishing any of the further enumerated offenses in subsection A." A.R.S. § 13-1304(B). The factual basis may be established by the extended record, including presentence reports, the defendant's admissions, and other sources. State v. Limpus, 128 Ariz. 371, 376-77 (App. 1981); State v. McVay, 131 Ariz. 369, 373 (1982).