State v. Nelson
[…] ¶52 Finally, Nelson argues the trial court failed to award credit for nine days he spent in pretrial custody, for a total credit of 1,104 days.Although the state does not contest that the trial court should have awarded Nelson additional credit, it argues that he should have received credit for eight additional days, not nine.

In his opening brief, Nelson argued he is entitled to ten days of presentence incarceration credit, to reflect 1,105 days total. In his reply brief, he acknowledged that his initial calculation mistakenly included the date of sentencing.

¶53 Section 13-712(B) of the Arizona Revised Statutes requires that "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense" be "credited against the term of imprisonment." A trial court's failure to award a defendant with full credit for presentence incarceration constitutes fundamental error. State v. Cofield, 210 Ariz. 84, ¶ 10 (App. 2005).