State v. Nelson
[…] ¶47 Moreover, the record does not establish that earlier notice of the proposed aggravating factor would have altered Nelson's trial strategy. Nelson contends that he may not have testified had he known earlier that the state could seek a maximum sentence despite not having given pretrial notice of aggravating circumstances. But this argument is not persuasive because Nelson had notice, through § 13-701(C), that any facts he admitted could have supported a finding of aggravation without a jury determination thereof. See A.R.S. § 13-101(2) (stated purpose of Title 13 is "[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction."). Cf. A.R.S. § 13-204(B) ("Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility."); State v. Soltero, 205 Ariz. 378, ¶ 7 (App. 2003) ("The promulgation of a law by a legislature in accordance with its constitutional obligations is deemed to constitute adequate notice to all.").