2021AP843-CR2021AP844-CR2021AP845-CR
[…] ¶12 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 939.62(1), the maximum term of imprisonment for certain crimes can be increased if the defendant is a "repeater." A defendant is a "repeater" if the defendant "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the [defendant] presently is being sentenced, or if the [defendant] was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed." Sec. 939.62(2).
¶13 Before a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater, Wis.Stat. § 973.12(1) requires the State to allege the defendant's prior qualifying convictions "in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea."Stynes, 262 Wis.2d 335, ¶13. The underlying policy of this notice requirement "is to satisfy due process by assuring that the defendant knows the extent of the potential punishment at the time of the plea." Id., ¶31; State v. Thompson, 2012 WI 90, ¶50, 342 Wis.2d 674, 818 N.W.2d 904.
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater … under [Wis. Stat. §] 939.62 … if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under … [§] 939.62 ….
¶14 Our supreme court has explained that "a repeater allegation should identify the repeater offense, the date of conviction for that offense, and the nature of the offense-whether for a felony or misdemeanor conviction." Stynes, 262 Wis.2d 335, ¶15 (citing State v.