2021AP843-CR2021AP844-CR2021AP845-CR
[…] Accordingly, Nelson concedes the validity of the State's argument, and we will not address that issue further.
Although compliance with the notice requirement can also raise constitutional due process concerns, see State v. Stynes, 2003 WI 65, ¶11, 262 Wis.2d 335, 665 N.W.2d 115, Nelson does not raise any due process concerns that are separate or distinct from his argument that the State failed to provide sufficient notice under Wis.Stat. § 973.12(1).
¶12 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 939.62(1), the maximum term of imprisonment for certain crimes can be increased if the defendant is a "repeater." A defendant is a "repeater" if the defendant "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the [defendant] presently is being sentenced, or if the [defendant] was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed." Sec. 939.62(2).