STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jonathan NELSON, Appellant.
[…] Nelson's reliance on Perez–Rivera is misplaced. In Perez–Rivera, the defendant was convicted of felony domestic battery. On appeal, the defendant argued that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his domestic battery conviction because it failed to present any evidence to show that the victim—the defendant's wife—was 18 years of age or older when the alleged battery occurred. See K.S.A. 21–3412a(c)(l) (defining family or household member as “persons 18 years of age or older who are spouses, former spouses, parents or stepparents ...”).