State v. Neal
[…] State v. Romero–Georgana, 2014 WI 83, ¶ 35, 360 Wis.2d 522, 849 N.W.2d 668 ; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4). Neal's postconviction motion offers some clarity in this regard. Neal believes he has a “sufficient reason” for not earlier raising these issues because he claims he was not aware of the information purportedly contained in his Department file until 2012, and all of his current claims derive from that discovery.

Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).

Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

Although Neal only vaguely addresses the procedural bar in Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) or its “sufficient reason” requirement, the argument we have attributed to him can be fairly inferred from his postconviction motion, affidavit in support of that motion, and appellate briefing.