State v. Neal
[…] See State v. Gassler, 505 N.W.2d 62, 70 (Minn. 1993) (applying Minn. R. Evid. 403). Similarly, the district court's determination that a statement meets the foundational requirements of a hearsay exception is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Holt v. State, 772 N.W.2d 470, 483 (Minn. 2009). An appellant challenging a district court's evidentiary rulings has the burden of proving that the district court abused its discretion and that the appellant was prejudiced thereby. Id.

I.

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 provides:

Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

Under the statute, "similar conduct by the accused" includes evidence of domestic abuse. Id. Domestic abuse includes assaults committed against family or household members. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(1).