STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. N. C. Appellant
[…] The trial court's determination that it could not order the return of the vehicle or compensation for its loss due to its lack of possession is too narrow an interpretation of its powers. The court of common pleas has the authority to issue equitable remedies, which are designed to ensure fairness and justice in situations where legal remedies may be insufficient.
{¶12} In this case, the vehicle was possessed and retained by the Twinsburg Police Department as part of criminal proceedings. R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) states that:
[a]ny property that has been lost, abandoned, stolen, seized pursuant to a search warrant, or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no
longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.R.C. 2981.12(A) states that "[unclaimed or forfeited property in the custody of a law enforcement agency . . . shall be disposed of by order of any court of record that has territorial jurisdiction over the political subdivision that employs the law enforcement agency . . . ." As noted above, N.C.