STATE OF MAINE v. LISA NAZARENKO
[…] Porter, 2008 ME 175, ¶ 9.) "[T]he reasonable suspicion standard requires less than probable cause that a crime was being committed, but more than speculation or an unsubstantiated hunch." State v, Sampson, 669 A.2d at 1328 (Me 1996). "This standard balances the driver's right to be free from excessive restraint by the State against the public's right not to be placed at risk by an impaired driver." State v. Porter, at ¶9.
Maine law states: "An operator may not drive a vehicle over, across or within a divider or an opening or crossover of a divider." 29-A M.R.S. § 2052(3). The term "divider" is further defined as "an intervening space, a physical barrier or a clearly indicated dividing space dividing 2 ways and constructed to impede vehicular traffic over it." 29-A M.R.S. §2052(1). The court finds that, there is a median or "divider1' in the section of road in question in this case.