01-13-2016
[…] Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836; see also Yazdchi v. State, 428 S.W.3d 831, 837 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1158 (2015). Words defined in dictionaries and with meanings so well-known as to be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence are not to be considered vague and indefinite. Watson, 369 S.W.3d at 870. Although neither "bank" nor "financial institution" is defined in the Ordinance, the finance code defines "bank" as "a state or national bank," TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a)(2) (West Supp. 2015), and a "financial institution" as "a bank, savings association, or savings bank maintaining an office, branch, or agency office in this state." Id. at § 31.002(a)(25). A "national bank" is a "banking association organized under 12 U.S.C. Section 21," id. at § 31.002(a)(37), while a "state bank" is: