State v. Navey
[…] As to the guilty pleas to that charge, he did not recall any occasions where defendant was not present in court. This testimony pertained to court proceedings in general and not as to any specific notice received by this defendant. The admission of this testimony did not constitute plain error.

This argument is without merit.

IV. Exhibits in Jury Room

In his third argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing defendant's driving record to be sent to the jury deliberation room without his consent. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) states that: "[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b). Defendant now asserts that it was error for the trial court to send an unredacted version of his driving record back to the jury deliberation room.