Cr. ID No. 0406014523.
[…] Facciolo's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. Given this conclusion, the Court need not consider any prejudice to the defendant.
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697 (stating that "there is no reason for a court deciding an ineffective assistance claim . . . to address both components of the inquiry if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on one").
13. The second claim is identified by Nave as prosecutorial misconduct, but is actually a claim that he is serving an illegal sentence. Nave was sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) which provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony . . .and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony , as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.(Emphasis added)
14. Nave argues that because Trafficking in Marijuana is a class B violent felony that his sentence has to be the statutory maximum penalty of 25 years. Nave is incorrect.
Nave was sentenced under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) on the Trafficking in Marijuana charge to fifteen years at Level V and on the charge of Forgery 1st to three years at Level V suspended for eighteen months at Level III. He is now arguing that he should have been sentenced to twenty-five years on the trafficking charge and therefore his sentence is illegal.
15. Trafficking in Marijuana is a class B violent felony pursuant to Title 16 of the Delaware Code, specifically 16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(1). Sentencing Nave as a habitual offender under § 4214(a) only requires that the statutory maximum sentence be imposed if the 4th or subsequent felony is a Tile 11 violent felony. It was not in this case. Therefore, the provision cited by Nave does not apply to his sentence, and his 15 year sentence is legal and conforms with the terms of the habitual offender statute.