State v. Natisha W
[…] A circuit court's determination will not be upset unless the decision represents an erroneous exercise of discretion.

David S. v. Laura S. , 179 Wis.2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993). "A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when it employs a rational thought process based on an examination of the facts and an application of the correct standard of law." Sheboygan County DHHS v. Julie A.B. , 2002 WI 95, ¶ 43, 255 Wis.2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426 states:

Standards and factors. (1) Court considerations. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425.

(2) Standard. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.

(3) Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

¶ 26. Natisha W. contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in that: (1) it "placed too great a weight on Dr.