State v. Natisha W
[…] Accordingly, after reviewing all of the evidence, it was not clearly erroneous for the jury to find that Natisha W. failed to assume parental responsibility.

¶ 11. In regard to Howard G.'s failure to assume parental responsibility, this court agrees that the termination of parental rights should not be the immediate consequence of a parent's incarceration and the resulting inability to financially and physically support the child. However, whatever Howard G. may be insinuating, that is not what happened here. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6), the jury was to consider "whether [Howard G.] has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether [he] has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child." See § 48.415(6)(b). Section 48.415(6)(b) also states that "with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, [whether] the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy" is a factor to consider. See id .

¶ 12. Howard G. testified that he paid no child support, nor hospital bills that were incurred when Jai was born. He also testified that he never saw Jai at any time in the two and a half years prior to the trial.