State v. Nathan
[…] A. Abdication of Duties

A sentence imposed without statutory authority may be addressed for the first time on appeal. State v. Jones, 118 Wn.App. 199, 204, 76 P.3d 258 (2003). We review a sentencing court's decision by determining whether the trial court's exercise of its discretion was manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Rafay, 167 Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86 (2009); State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997).

"As part of any term of community custody, the court may order an offender to . . . [c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions." Former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) (2008). Further, "the court shall . . . [r]equire the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.704." Former 9.94A.703(1)(b) (2008). "The department shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety." RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a). Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it simply acted within its statutory authority and followed the statutory requirement that it order Nathan and White to comply with their CCOs' directives.

II. Vagueness Challenge