No. 16550.
[…] Id. Sale and possession are treated differently elsewhere within the statute. See R.C. 2925.03. Nevertheless, other courts have not recognized this distinction. See, e.g., State v. Allen (Oct. 2, 1982), Warren App. No. 70, unreported at 2 (modifying a judgment of conviction under R.C. 2925.03(A)(6) and (A)(7) for failure to abide by R.C. 2925.03(G)). As now amended, the Revised Code plainly extends this fact-finding requirement to crimes of both possession and sale of controlled substances. See R.C. 2925.03(G) and 2925. 11(G).
Criminal defendants have also argued that R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) requires these same factual findings be entered into the verdict. That statute provides in relevant part:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
* * *
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.