State v. Namordi
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT KONA DIVISION
(CASE NO. 3DCW-15-0000651) MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Fujise and Reifurth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Nicole Namordi (Namordi) appeals from a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court), on January 7, 2016. The District Court convicted Namordi of one count of Criminal Property Damage in the Third Degree, a violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-822(1)(b) (2014).

The Honorable Margaret Masunaga presided.

HRS § 708-822(1)(b) provides, "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the third degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $500[.]"