A23-0762
[…] We recognize that, when analyzing statutory language, the statute is read as a whole, and each section is to be interpreted in light of the surrounding sections in order to avoid conflicting interpretations. See Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). But a review of section 169.14, as a whole, demonstrates that there is no language in the statute stating that all speed limits in Minnesota are established by posted signage. Instead, the speed limits in Minnesota are established by section 169.14, subdivision 2(a)(1)-(8), based upon differing types of roadways or highways. See Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(a). Specifically, subdivision 2(a) provides that the following speeds are unlawful:
(1) 30 miles per hour in an urban district;
(2) 65 miles per hour on noninterstate expressways, as defined in section 160.02, subdivision 18b, and noninterstate freeways, as defined in section 160.02, subdivision 19;
(3) 55 miles per hour in locations other than those specified in this section;
(4) 70 miles per hour on interstate highways outside the limits of any urbanized area with a population of greater than 50, 000 as defined by order of the commissioner of transportation;
(5) 65 miles per hour on interstate highways inside the limits of any urbanized area with a population of greater than 50, 000 as defined by order of the commissioner of transportation;
(6) ten miles per hour in alleys;
(7) 25 miles per hour in residential roadways if adopted by the road authority have jurisdiction over the residential roadway; and
(8) 35 miles per hour in a rural residential district if adopted by the road authority having jurisdiction over the rural residential district.Id. These speed limits provide a uniform system of speed limits in Minnesota that put drivers on notice of the speed limit on a particular type of road regardless of whether there is a posted speed limit.
However, the road authority having jurisdiction over a type of roadway may change the speed limit as established in section 169.14, subdivision 2(a). See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subds. 4, 5 (2022). In such situations, the new speed limit "shall be effective" when appropriate signs designating a reasonable and safe speed limit are erected. Id.