A23-0762
[…] We agree. A careful review of the statute under which appellant was cited reveals no language referencing a posted speed limit. See Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(a)(1). Instead, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute provides that "any speeds in excess" of "30 miles per hour in an urban district" are "prima facia evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful." Id. This language provides a rebuttable presumption that speeds in excess of "30 miles per hour in an urban district" are unreasonable and unlawful. Id.