A23-0762
[…] Manley, 353 N.W.2d at 650-51. The matter proceeded to a jury trial and, after the state rested, the defendant moved for dismissal on the grounds that the state failed to prove that the defendant drove in excess of 55 miles per hour or at an excessive speed in an urban district. Id. at 651. While the defendant's motion to dismiss was still under advisement, the state moved to amend the complaint to charge the defendant with violating Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5 (1982). Id. The district court granted the motion to amend, and the jury subsequently found the defendant guilty of violating section 169.14, subdivision 5. Id. at 650-51.
Minnesota Statutes section 169.14, subdivision 2 (1982) provided:
Where no special hazard exists the following speeds shall be lawful, but any speeds in excess of such limits shall be prima facia evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful; except that the speed limit within any municipality shall be a maximum limit and any speed in excess thereof shall be unlawful:
(1) 30 miles per hour in an urban district;
(2) 65 miles per hour in other locations during the daytime;
(3) 55 miles per hour in such other locations during the nighttime.
This statute provides:
When local authorities believe that the existing speed limit upon any street or highway, or part thereof, within their respective jurisdictions and not part of the trunk highway system is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under existing conditions, they may request the commissioner to authorize, upon the basis for an engineering and traffic investigation, the erection of appropriate signs designating what speed is reasonable and safe, and the commissioner may authorize the erection of appropriate signs designating a reasonable and safe speed limit thereat, which speed limit shall be effective when such signs are erected. Any speeds in excess of these speed limits shall be prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful; except that any speed limit within any municipality shall be a maximum limit and any speed in excess thereof shall be unlawful. Alteration of speed limits on streets and highways shall be made only upon authority of the commissioner except as provided in subdivision 5a.Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5 (1982).
On appeal, the defendant argued that the district court abused its discretion by permitting the amendment of the complaint after the state rested its case.