STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kevin N. NAKAYAMA, also known as Jason Tanaka, Defendant-Appellant
[…] On the briefs:
Walter J. Rodby, Honolulu, for Defendant-Appellant.
Loren J. Thomas, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, and Fujise and Reifurth, JJ.)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Kevin N. Nakayama, also known as Jason Tanaka, appeals from the September 2, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit ("Circuit Court"). Nakayama was convicted by a jury of Burglary in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 708-811 (1993). Nakayama challenges his conviction.
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
HRS section 708-811 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-811.
--------
On appeal, Nakayama contends that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of burglary in the second degree because the State failed to present substantial evidence that Nakayama was the individual who unlawfully entered the JTB Ala Moana ‘Oli‘Oli Station (" ‘Oli‘Oli Station").