STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Stacey N. NAKAMURA, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly operate or assume actual physical control of a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway while under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair her normal mental faculties or ability to care for herself and guard against casualty, thereby committing the offense of [OVUII], in violation of Section 291E–61(a)(1)....
(Emphasis added.) The State was not required to charge or prove that Nakamura consumed alcohol that was “potable” or not “denatured” because such proof is not an element of OVUII in violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(1). See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 806–29 (1993) (“No indictment for any offense created or defined by statute shall be deemed objectionable for the reason that it fails to negative any exception ... contained in the statute creating or defining the offense.”); State v.