No. W2020-00337-CCA-R3-CD
[…] "Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant" where "the victim is less than thirteen years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). "'Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). "'Intimate parts' includes . . . the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2).
Here, the proof established that the victim was seven years old on August 11, 2014. At the time, the defendant was dating the victim's aunt, R.B., who drove the victim to school each day.