State v. Myers
[…] Id.

Decisions regarding appointment of counsel under the DNA Testing Act are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

State v. Phelps , 273 Neb. 36, 727 N.W.2d 224 (2007).

ANALYSIS

DENIAL OF MYERS’ MOTION FOR DNA TESTING

Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy providing inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order to establish innocence after a conviction. Pursuant to the act, a person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining possible relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judgment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material. Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion and states:

See, § 29-4117; Betancourt-Garcia, supra note 12.

Id.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any

time after conviction, file a motion, with or without supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judgment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material that:

(a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in such judgment;

(b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or control of the state or is in the possession or control of others under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of the biological material’s original physical composition; and

(c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.

In the instant case, there is no dispute that Myers met these required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1) motion.

Contrary to Myers’ contention, however, meeting the criteria to file a § 29-4120(1) motion does not require the district court to order testing. Instead, the reviewing court must also determine whether the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been met. Section 29-4120(5) provides:

Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed under subsection (1) of this section upon a determination that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material was tested previously, but current technology could provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results, (b) the biological material has been retained under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its original physical composition, and (c) such testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.

Thus, if the § 29-4120(1) criteria are met and if the court further determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been met, then the court must order testing.