Case No. 02CA2831.
[…] {¶ 14} Finally, this Court filed an entry indicating to the parties our intent to decide the matter on the merits, based on the evidence submitted and stipulated to by the parties.
III. Quo Warranto
{¶ 15} "Quo warranto is an extraordinary remedy in which the legal right to hold office is challenged and a prerogative writ, which in Ohio owes its existence and scope to constitutional provisions as to the jurisdiction of the courts and to statutory provisions as to the subject of and procedure in the action." (Footnotes omitted.) See 79 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1987) 7, Quo Warranto, Section 2. R.C. 2733.01 provides in part that, "A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state * * * [a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military * * *."
A. Incompatibility of Public Positions
{¶ 16} Relator asserts that Respondent's positions as township trustee and deputy sheriff are incompatible. Under the common law, it is not impermissible per se for a person to hold two public offices. See State ex rel. Atty. Gen. v.