44763-1-II
[…] Murphy argues, and the State concedes, the trial court erroneously added the possession of marijuana with intent to deliver conviction's 24-month school bus route stop enhancement to the standard sentence range for first degree robbery and second degree assault. We accept the State's concession.
This court reviews calculation of a standard sentence range de novo. See State v. Parker, 132 Wn.2d 182, 189, 937 P.2d 575 (1997). Sentencing errors resulting in unlawful sentences may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 744, 193 P.3d 678 (2008).
RCW 69.50.435(1) states:
Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by . . . possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance ... to a person . . . (c) [w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district... may be punished by . . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter.RCW 9.94A.533(6) states in part:
An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the standard sentence range for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435.